Electric Cars in China

Chinese electric car BYD

Overview of the most important electric cars that are currently (2020) for sale in China.

PhotoCarPrice [¥][km]
BAIC EU-Series215000400
Buick Velite 6179800250
BYD e2
35 kWh
122000305
BYD e2
47 kWh
165000405
BYD e3
35 kWh
122000305
BYD e3
47 kWh
165000405
BYD e5
450
220000300
BYD Han
FWD 65kWh
229800250
BYD Han
FWD 77kWh
255800300
BYD Han
AWD 77kWh
279500290
BYD Qin Pro EV170000520
BYD Yuan EV110000300
Chana Eulove EV158000315
Changan Eado EV325000160
Changan New Benni EV120000250
Chery Arrizo 5e192000400
Chery eQ1130000200
Dongfeng Skio ER30150000255
FAW Besturn
B30 EV
174000250
GAC Aion S147000300
Geely Emgrand EV218000400
Geely Emgrand GSe EV210000353
Great Wall Ora iQ5 EV189000400
Great Wall Ora R1 EV115000310
Hozon Nezha N01100000230
JAC iEV7S207000280
JMC E20094000152
Nio ES6358000510
Nio ES8448000355
SAIC Baojun E10094000250
SAIC MG ZS EV150000200
SAIC Roewe Ei5 EV214000420

Tesla Model 3 SR+

Save with referral code
271550409
Tesla Model 3 LR344050560
Tesla Model 3 P419800530
Tesla Model S LR764900610
Tesla Model S P864900593
Tesla Model X LR780900507
Tesla Model X P880900487
Tesla Model Y LR488000400
Tesla Model Y P535000375
Weltmeister EX5290000460
Xpeng G3228000365
Xpeng P7
RWD LR
255000568
Xpeng P7
RWD Super-LR
270000706
Xpeng P7
4WD P
365000552

✪ Price: price of the cheapest version, before subsidies, in Chinese Yuan (RMB).
✪ [KM]: electric range in kilometers, as tested or estimated by the editorial board of eGear.asia. 

Electric car sales in China

China is undoubtedly the most important electric mobility market in the world. Not only are the Chinese streets flooded with e-bikes and light electric vehicles, since 2009 the Communist Party is also pushing local and foreign manufacturers to develop, produce and sell increasing numbers of electric cars. One of the major incentives are “New Energy Vehicle” subsidies that automotive companies receive per sold electric car.

The results of China’s e-mobility policy are showing. In 2018, the People’s Republic registered about 1 million new electric cars. That’s more than in the American or European market, which registered about 500.000 new electric cars together.

Besides public policy, China’s lead in electric car sales can also be explained by the sheer size of its automotive market. China registers almost 30 million new cars per year, while the US and Europe have an automotive market that’s about half that size.

Manufacturers

Many foreign car manufacturers want to enter the lucrative Chinese market, but the Communist Party doesn’t make it easy. Almost all foreign companies are forced into partnerships with local, often state-owned, enterprises. Moreover, production needs to happen in-country which is enforced with high import duties. This policy assures a much needed knowledge transfer and improves local employment numbers.

Until now, Tesla is almost the only foreign car manufacturer that managed to escape a local partnership. They are however building a major factory in Shanghai which will produce Model 3’s and other Tesla models locally.

Future

Lately, the growth rate of the Chinese economy is decreasing, which already affected new car sales in a negative way.

Furthermore, China announced that it will decrease electric car subsidies in June 2019 and that the EV market will have to mature with less financial support from the government.

We can expect that the current economic downturn will be temporary, and that the Chinese electric car market (and the car market as a whole) will continue to flourish in the medium to long term.